PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose and scope

The purpose of this Customer Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you about how we collect, use, store and share your personal data. This Policy applies to all clients, potential clients, business partners, vendors and suppliers (“you” or “your”) of www.johnmcguinness.ie (“we”, “our” or “us”). www.johnmcguinness.ie is the controller of your personal data. We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy.

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and process?

We collect and process your personal data including, but not limited to, the following types of personal data:

  • name;

  • contact details such as phone number, email address, postal address, social media profile;

  • demographic information such as age, gender, employer, profession, geographic location;

  • photographs;

  • CCTV images or footage;
     

The provision of certain personal data is mandatory (and may be required in accordance with a contractual requirement or to enter into a contract such as where you are an individual supplying services to us). The collection of any such data will be made clear at the time of collection of the information.  If you choose not to submit this information, this may result in us not being able to provide our services to you.

3. How do we use this information?

We use your personal data as necessary to provide our services and to fulfil our contract with you. We also process personal data in order to fulfil our contracts with business partners, vendors and suppliers.

We may also use your personal data as necessary to manage our business for our legitimate interests. It is also in our legitimate interests to use your personal data for safety and security purposes as is necessary to ensure the security of our assets, personnel and clients.

In particular, we also process your personal data for the following purposes:

a) Online campaign and news activities

If you do not object to us using your personal data, we will use your personal data (such as photographs or video clips) for the purposes of sharing up to date news online and in other media. It is in our legitimate interests to post news in relation to our work in the constituency.  If you do not object to us using your personal data, we may also use your data to contact you to inform you of news, elections and developments you can unsubscribe from these communications any time.

b) CCTV and related video surveillance systems

We monitor both the internal and external areas of our Constituency Office premises using CCTV and related video surveillance systems. Images recorded by surveillance systems are considered personal data. We use this information for our legitimate security purposes to protect the safety and security of our clients and personnel, to protect our property, to deter crime and to investigate any security incidents or accidents. If you wish to know more about our CCTV Policy please email info@johnmcguinness.ie

c) Appointments and General queries

We collect personal data about you when you make an appointment or contact us. This information may include your contact details and which you provide us in order to secure an appointment. This information is necessary in our legitimate interests of providing our services and carrying out the effective management of our business.  It is also necessary for us to perform our agreements with you.

d) Newsletters

We use your personal information to share latest news from the constituency, campaign news, election news, government news which you have signed up to. We use this information in order to fulfil our agreement with you and as necessary in our legitimate interests.

4. Sharing of Personal Data

Where necessary, we share your personal data for the purposes already set out in this Policy. Your personal data will be shared with John McGuinness Constituency Office and third parties including but not limited to:

  • Online websites [including social media companies – Instagram, Facebook, Youtube, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin] for more information regarding our IT and our website

  • Our IT managers/ providers [WIX]

  • Media and promotional companies [MAILCHIMP]

  • Security companies

  • Insurers and legal advisors

We may also share your personal data where we are required to do so by law. Where our business is bought or sold your information may also be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control.

5. Retention and Security

We will maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your information. We will provide a level of security that is proportionate to the risks that are presented by the processing activity, having regard to the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing.

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice or as needed for us to provide our services or to perform our contract with you. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

[Generally, we will only retain CCTV footage for 30 days however we may retain CCTV footage for longer periods for reasons including, but not limited to, when there has been a theft or break-in, the footage is subject to an investigation, or it is necessary for the defence or pursuit of a legal claim].

6. Your Rights

You have certain rights as a data subject in relation to your information. While some of these rights are general and unrestricted, other rights only apply in certain circumstances.

Your rights include:

  • Access – you are entitled to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.

  • Rectification – you can request rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Restriction – you can restrict our use of your personal data.

  • Deletion – you are entitled to request that we erase your personal data.

  • Objection – you can object to the processing of your personal data where our legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interests.

These rights may be restricted in certain circumstances for instance where they may be needed to comply with our legal obligations or for the defence or exercise of legal claims.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@johnmcguinness.ie

In circumstances where you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or you are not satisfied with how we have responded to your request to exercise your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission who can be contacted at info@dataprotection.ie or LoCall 1890 25 22 31.

7. Policy updates

This Policy may be updated from time to time. If we make changes that are material we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. This policy was last updated 16/05/2018

COOKIE POLICY

About cookies

1.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

1.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

1.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

2. Cookies that we use

2.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website cookies used for this purpose.

(b) status - we may use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website cookies used for this purpose.

(c) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you cookies used for this purpose.

(d) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally cookies used for this purpose are.

(e) advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you.

(f) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and service.

(g) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally cookies used for this purpose.

 

3. Cookies used by our service providers

3.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

3.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.The relevant cookies are:

_ga, _gid, _gat, AMP_TOKEN, _gac_, _utma, __utm, __utmc, __utmz, ___utmv

All of the above: Various duration: a mix of session and "permanent" cookies lasting 30 mins, 6 months, or 1-2 yrs. Anonymously tracks use of website.  These cookies are set or updated on any page visited. See here for full details. Several cookies are set but all serve the same purpose: to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites.

 

3.3 Our company website is built and hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix and Wix applications use cookie, Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. 

svSession, Permanent, Creates activities and BI

hs, Session, Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID, Session, Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID},  Session , Security

nlbi_{ID} , Persistent cookie, Security

XSRF-TOKEN, Persistent cookie, Security

smSession , Two week,  Identify logged in site members

3.4 Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

 

4. How do I change my cookie settings?

4.1 Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We are planning to enhance our cookie tool to allow users to more easily change their cookie settings after their initial choice.

4.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

4.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions (referred to as the “Terms and Conditions”) apply to users, viewers and all people who have access to the www.johnmcguinness.ie (referred to as the “Site”).

By using or viewing the Site you agree to these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree, do not use the Site.

Any access or use of the Site is undertaken at the user’s own risk. The Site is owned by John McGuinness TD Constituency Office.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

www.johnmcguinness.ie or John McGuinness T.D. Constituency Office, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Learn more about the information we collect, how we process the data, and how we respect your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give Constituency Office when you use this website, our wifi connection, and our services.

John McGuinness T.D. Constituency Office is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

John McGuinness T.D. Constituency Office may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 20 May 2018.

 

What we collect
We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

When providing our services to you we may collect and process the following information which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing bar, food or retail-related services to you. :
•Name, contact information including email address and Phone Number, 

•We may also process other data such as information relevant to cookies & google analytics When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our services. In our legitimate business and trading interest to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and news which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Data Retention Policy.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send newsletter emails about local news, government news, elections and campaigns using the email address which you have provided when you have subscribed to our mailing list.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for appointments, updates and research purposes. We may contact you by email, or phone. We may use cookie and analytic information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in-house. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through the use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not, however, authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non-EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. Currently, we disclose your Data to the following providers:  WIX, our IT and security providers, Mail Chimp and email hosting providers. For more information relating to the third party, providers please also see our client policy here. Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

 

Cookies on our site

Session cookies – We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you when logging into our Client Area. You can learn more about session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Google Analytics Cookies


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links including social media links and buttons to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info{at)johnmcguinness.ie

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on to you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Your Rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

  • The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).

  • The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification).

  • The right to object to the processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).

  • The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).

  • The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).

  • The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability).

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 & GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email  and read our client policy here

 

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is:   John McGuinness Constituency Office